Parking FAQs

 

PARKING Q & A

Do I have to use my garage to park vehicles?

Garages are intended to be used for parking vehicles. Vehicles of either residents or guests should be parked first in the garage or on the concrete driveway of the Lot.

A garage should not be used for any other purpose (such as additional living space or recreational space) without the prior approval of the Association’s Architectural Review Committee.

 

Can I use my garage for storage purposes?

Owners may not use their garage for storage purposes unless using it for storage will not result in any of the residents having to park any vehicles on the street. The Owner should still request approval from the Association’s Architectural Review Committee.

If using the garage for another purpose will result in parking vehicles on the street, the Architectural Request will be denied by the Association.

 

Can residents or guests park any vehicles on the street?

Motor vehicles of both residents and guests must be parked in the garage or the concrete driveway of the Lot when there is sufficient space in those areas.

Vehicles may not be parked on the street without prior approval from the Association.

 

Can I park vehicles anywhere else on the Lot?

Vehicles may not be parked on landscaping or other unpaved portions of the Lots.

Vehicles may not be parked to block any portion of the sidewalk.

 

When can I park on my driveway?

Vehicles may be parked on a driveway if there is insufficient space to park the vehicles in the garage on the Lot.

 

When can I park on the street?

Residents and guests may park in the street only if they have obtained prior approval from the Association to do so and have demonstrated that there is insufficient space in both the garage and driveway on a Lot to park all vehicles.

 

When and where can I park a trailer?

Temporary construction trailers may be parked on the driveway of a Lot while constructing an Improvement on the Lot that was approved by the Association’s Architectural Committee. The trailer may remain on the Lot as long as the construction is ongoing, but only if the trailer is used exclusively in connection with the construction on the Lot.

 

Where can I park my boat and for how long?

A boat may be parked temporarily on the driveway of a Lot for not more than 72 consecutive hours in the same week for the purpose of loading or unloading the boat or equipment.

A boat may also be parked in the garage on a Lot, as long as the boat is in good operating condition and appearance and is not under repair.

 

Can I park my RV in the community? If so, for how long?

Motor homes, campers, and recreational vehicles may be parked temporarily on the driveway of a Lot for not more than 72 consecutive hours in the same week for the purpose of loading or unloading the recreational vehicle or equipment.

 

Can I repair any motor vehicles or recreational vehicles on my Lot in the Association?

Vehicles (including boats and recreational vehicles) may not be repaired in the Association (except for emergency repairs).

 

Can I store a vehicle in the garage on my Lot?

Owners may not store or park any inoperable vehicle (including vehicles that are not in proper operating condition or good appearance) on any Lot or in the streets in the community that is Visible From Neighboring Property.

 

SUMMARY

Please keep in mind that Owners must request approval from the Association before parking in the street and provide proof that both the garage and driveways are full and are actively used for parking.

The Association has the authority to have any vehicle that is parked, stored or otherwise maintained on a Lot in violation of the Governing Documents towed. See Section 3.18, CC&Rs. The cost and expense will be the owner of the vehicle to pay.

I appreciate your attention to this matter. If you have any questions, please contact PDS.